California Dentist and DUI Offenses
[…] Licensees should remember that criminal behaviors outside the workplace – including DUI – can result in denial, suspension, or revocation of a license issued by the Dental Board of California.
The Dental Board of California will be notified of the Arrest
California dentist’s undergo Live Scan fingerprinting at the time of licensure. When a dentist is arrested and fingerprinted for DUI, the Department of Justice automatically notifies the Dental Board of California of the arrest.
Dental Board Disciplinary Action
California Business and Professions Code Section 1670.1 (a) states,
“Any licentiate under this chapter may have his or her license revoked or suspended or be reprimanded or be placed on probation by the board for conviction of a crime substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a dentist or dental assistant licensed under this chapter, in which case the record of conviction or a certified copy thereof, certified by the clerk of the court or by the judge in whose court the conviction is had, shall be conclusive evidence.”
In determining disciplinary action, the Dental Board of California considers each case on an individual basis and evaluates when the conviction occurred, its severity, and the details of each case.
Substantially related crimes