Pharmacist and DUI Charges
[…] What does “substantially related” mean? California Code of Regulation, title 16, section 1770 states that for the purpose of a license denial, suspension, or revocation, “(A) crime or act shall be considered substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a licensee or registrant if to a substantial degree it evidences present or potential unfitness of a licensee or registrant to perform the functions authorized by his license or registration in a manner consistent with the public health, safety, or welfare.”

Pharmacist Felony License Suspension

BPC section 4311 authorizes license suspension for conviction of a felony.  BPC 4311(c) states a Board license shall be suspended “if the Board determines that the felony conviction … is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the licensee.”

You don’t have to plead guilty, contact our office today for a free same day consultation

Because you have so much to lose with your Pharmacist Professional License, you need the most experienced and aggressive DUI Defense attorneys on your side.